It's a Sugary Scrub

A sweet sugar scrub that’s creamy, gentle, and super foamy. Ideally it used in the Shower to leave your skin soft, smooth and exfoliated. Packed with natural oils and Vitamin E.

£6.50

Clear
Another more gentle exfoliating shower scrub with multi uses. It is jam packed with sweet sugar crystals and is super foamy. To use ‘It’s a Sugary Scrub’ is easy and again versatile. It can be used to wash your body, hair and also as a foam for a soft shave. You choose the best route for you. This scrub is much more gentle than our ‘It’s a Salty Scrub’ but likewise when it is used on wet skin it provides a soft and gentle scrub and more of a gritty buff when used on dry skin before rinsing off in a warm shower.  ‘Its a Sugary Scrub’ has also been formulated using the very highest quality of oils leaving your skin  feeling soft, clean and refreshed. The oils we add to make it wonderful for your skin include Sweet Almond Oil, Vitamin E and a Sunflower Seed Oil. Our Salty Sea Scrub is second to none, handmade in Wales and not to be missed. Try it, you won’t look back.
Fragrance

, , , , ,

Colour

, , , ,

Ingredients

Glycerin, Sucrose, Aqua, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Sorbitol,  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate, Parfum, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Tetrasodium, EDTA

Parfum Allergen List

Chaos Oud – Citronellol, Linalool, Cinnamyl Alcohol, Geraniol

Enchantment – Allergen Free

Sweet Vanilla – Allergen Free

Raspberry Slush – Allergen Free

Ice Pixie/Snowfie – Alpha – Isomethyl Ionone

Joyous – Citronellol, Benzyl Salicylate

Savage – Limonene, Linalool

Babyface – Citronellol, Geraniol, Coumarin, Amyl Cinnamal

Green With Envy – Allergen Free

Nutjob – Coumarin, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol

Sleepyhead – Linalool

Sweetballs – Amyl Cinnamal

Sherbet Lemon – Limonene, Linalool, Geraniol, Citral, Citronellol, Hexyl Cinnamal

Melon – Limonene, Hexyl Cinnamal, Benzyl Salicylate

Blackcurrant – Limonene, Linalool, Geraniol, Amyl Cinnamal

Pomegranate Eco – Linalool, Citronellol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Butylphenyl Methylpropional

Parma Violet Eco – Alpha Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Alcohol, Citronellol, Linalool

Black Poppy – Benzyl Salicylate, Limonene

Pineapple Eco – Limonene, Butylphenyl Methylpropional

Coconut Eco – Benzyl Alcohol, Coumarin

Strawberry – Benzyl Alcohol

Orange Blossom – Linalool, Geraniol, Eugenol

 

Allergens Information

Limonene occurs naturally in essential oils, such as lime, lemongrass, neroli, grapefruit, tangerine, oakmoss, olibanum, peppermint, rose, sage and fennel. It can also be found in lemon rind.
Citral can be a colourless or pale, yellow liquid with a strong, fresh odour of lemon peel. Citral is widely found in essential oils such as bergamot, cardamom, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, lemon, lemongrass, lime, neroli, sweet orange, petitgrain, rose and red thyme. It is found as a constituent of essential oils in some of our products. Sometimes it is added in its synthetic form to give a fresh, lemon odour to perfumes or help to develop rose note in soap perfumery.
Linalool is used in floral fragrances. It occurs naturally in many essential oils. Linalool is a colourless liquid with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as tangerine, spearmint, rose, cypress, lemon, cinnamon and ylang ylang. It has a soft, sweet scent.
Citronellol It is a constituent of essential oils. These include rose, geranium, neroli, chamomile, tagetes, lemongrass, basil and lavender. Citronellol features broadly across our product ranges, occurring naturally in essential oils, meaning its sweet fragrance is found in many of our products.
Cinnamyl alcohol is a solid pale yellow compound with a pleasant hyacinth and cinnamon-like note. Cinnamyl alcohol gives a sweetness and persistence when blended with other compounds. It is a naturally occurring in cinnamon leaves and styrax. We sometimes add synthetic cinnamyl alcohol to our product to fragrance them with its green, spicy and floral odour.
Geraniol is a colourless liquid; it has a sweet, rose-like odour, with a hint of citrus Geraniol occurs naturally in essential oils, such as geranium, rose and lemon, and sometimes we add it to formulas in a synthetic form to fragrance with a floral touch.
Benzyl Salicylate is a liquid with a very light sweet, floral and balsamic aroma.Benzyl salicylate is a naturally occurring constituent of essential oils, including cananga and ylang ylang oils.Sometimes we add it in a safe synthetic version to fragrance products and for its fixative effect on floral scents, helping perfumes to last longer.
Linalool is used in floral fragrances. It occurs naturally in many essential oils. Linalool is a colourless liquid with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as tangerine, spearmint, rose, cypress, lemon, cinnamon and ylang ylang. It has a soft, sweet scent. Ho wood oil in used in some fragrances, which is linalool in its natural form, for the woody, sweet note it gives. Even when ingredients are naturally occurring fragrance constituents they are included in quantitative ingredients lists, this enables people to decide which product is right for them.
Sodium Laureth Sulfate Used primarily as a detergent cleansing agent. Can be derived from coconut. It’s considered gentle and effective as typically used in cosmetics products (typically facial or body cleansers and shampoos). Despite the name similarity, sodium laureth sulfate is NOT the same as sodium lauryl sulfate. The former is a milder cleansing agent due to a higher amount and different chemical structure of the fatty alcohols required to manufacture this cleansing agent. The safety of sodium laureth sulfate has been reviewed by numerous industry experts and deemed safe as used.
Propylene glycol is a clear, syrupy liquid, with no color, odour or taste. It is a synthetic liquid, completely soluble in water, which helps the skin to absorbs moisture. It also helps the hair to be soft and easy to brush. Because propylene glycol is usually derived from petrochemicals it was removed from most things and replaced by sorbitol and in 2017, a rapeseed oil-based source was found and the compound has been reintroduced into cosmetic products.
Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone is a safe synthetic compound used a lot in cosmetic to fragrance by reproducing the smell of violets, with a sweet and powdery touch. Ionones were discovered by Tiemann in 1893, changing the face of perfumery by giving an alternative to very rare, unaffordable or volatile flower oils. They are now used in different forms, including Alpha-Isomethyl, in almost every fragrance.
Amyl Cinnamal is a safe synthetic compound used a lot in cosmetic to fragrance by reproducing the tropical and sensual smell of jasmine.

Colours

Yellow 5 – CI 19140

Orange – CI40215, Direct Orange 39

Hot Pink – CI 45100, Acid Red 52

Green – CI 10020

Blue – CI 42090, Acid Blue 9

Amethyst – CI 45100, Acid Red 52, CI 42090, Acid Blue 9

Red – CI 45100, Acid Red 52, CI 16035, CI 16185, CI 42090, Acid Blue 9

Black – CI 50420

Aquamarine – CI 74180, Direct Blue 86

 

Glitter Information

Glitter

Silver – Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, CI 77891, Titanium Dioxide

Gold – Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, CI 77891, Titanium Dioxide, CI 77491, Iron Oxide, Tin Oxide

Amethyst – Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, CI 77891, Titanium Dioxide, Tin Oxide, CI 77742, Manganese Violet

Blue – Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, CI 77891, Titanium Dioxide, Tin Oxide, CI 77007, Ultramarine Blue

Red – Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, CI 77491, Iron Oxide

Biodegradable Silver Fine Glitter – Rayon, Glycerin, Aqua, Urea, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, CI 77000

Biodegradable Purple Fine Glitter – Rayon, Glycerin, Aqua, Urea, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, CI 77000, CI 74160, CI 15850

Biodegradable Red Fine Glitter – Rayon, Glycerin, Aqua, Urea, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, CI 77000, CI 11710, CI 15850

Biodegradable Green Fine Glitter – Rayon, Glycerin, Aqua, Urea, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, CI 77000, CI 19140, CI 42090

Biodegradable Aqua Fine Glitter – Rayon, Glycerin, Aqua, Urea, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, CI 77000, CI 11710, CI 74160